Data protection declaration

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview as to what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. The term personal data refers to all data with which you can be personally identified. More detailed information on data protection can be obtained from the data protection declaration below this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

On this website, the data is processed by the website operator. Their contact data can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you indicate it. For example, this can be data which you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit our website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the website visit). This data is collected automatically when you access the website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to guarantee a fault-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

Which rights do you have regarding the use of your data?

You are always entitled to demand information on the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. Additionally, you have the right to demand the correction or deletion of such data. If you have agreed to the data processing, you may revoke such agreement at all times with future effect. Additionally, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

If you have any further questions in this respect or any other questions, please do not hesitate to contact us under the address indicated in the imprint.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When visiting this website, your surfing behaviour may be evaluated statistically. This is mainly done by means of cookies and with analysis programmes.

Detailed information on these analysis programmes can be found in the attached data protection declaration.

2. Hosting and content delivery networks (CDN)

External hosting

This website is hosted with an external service provider (hoster). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the servers of the hoster. This can be IP addresses, contact queries, meta and communication data, contractual data, contact data, names, website access and other data generated via a website.

The hoster is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (article 6, section 1 lit. b GDPR) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional service provider (article 6, section 1, lit. f, GDPR).

Our hoster will only process your data to the extent required for the fulfilment of their service obligations and respect our instructions with respect to this data.

Conclusion of a contract of job processing

To guarantee that the processing is in line with the data protection regulations, we have concluded a contract about order processing with our hoster.

3. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We will treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations as well as this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various types of personal data will be collected. The term personal data refers to data with which you can be personally identified. The present data protection regulation explains which data will be collected by us and what we will use it for. It also explains how and for which purpose this is implemented.

We would like to point out that the data transmission online (e.g. when communicating via email) may have safety gaps. A gapless protection of data against third-party access is impossible.

Notes on the responsible body

The responsible body for the data processing on this website is:

JEWA Metallverarbeitung GmbH
Frankenstraße 8
97892 Kreuzwertheim, Germany

Phone: +49 9342 9620 0
Email: info@jewa.de

The responsible body is the natural person or legal entity who decides, solely or jointly with others, on the purpose and the means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses or similar).

Revocation of your agreement on the data processing

Many data-processing procedures are only possible with your express approval. You may revoke any approval that has already been granted at all times. For this purpose, an informal email notification to us is sufficient. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out until the revocation shall remain unaffected by the revocation.

Right of revocation against the data collection in particular cases as well as against direct advertisement (article 21 GDPR)

If the data processing is realised based on article 6, section 1, lit. E or F of GDPR, you shall always be entitled to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons resulting from your particular situation; the same applies to any profiling based on these provisions. The corresponding legal basis on which the processing is based can be obtained from this data protection declaration. If you reject, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can verify urgent, protectable reasons for such processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or if the processing serves the enforcement, execution or defence of legal claims (revocation according to article 21, section 1, GDPR).

When your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct advertisement, you are entitled to always object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertisement; the same applies to profiling if connected to such direct advertisement. If you object, your personal data will subsequently no longer be used for the purpose of direct advertisement (objection according to article 21, section 2, GDPR).

Right of objection at the competent supervisory authority

In the event of any infringements against the GDPR, affected persons have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your usual place of residence, your workplace or the location of the alleged infringement. The right to objection exists without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data transferability

You are entitled to have any data which we process based on your agreement or in the course of the fulfilment of a contract handed out to you in a common, machine-readable format. If you demand the direct transmission of data to another responsible person, this is only done if technically realisable.

SSL and/or TLS encryption

For reasons of safety and for protecting the transmission of confidential contents, e.g. orders or enquiries which you sent to us as the website operator, this website uses an SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection from the address line of the browser changing from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock sign in your browser line.

If the SSL and/or TLS encryption is activated, the data transmitted to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, deletion and correction

In the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you are always entitled to receive free-of-charge information on your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, to the correction or deletion of this data. If you have any further questions with respect to personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us under the address indicated in the imprint.

Right to a restriction of the processing

You have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For this purpose, please do not hesitate to contact us under the address indicated in the imprint. The right to a restriction of the processing of data is given in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the correctness of the personal data stored with us, we generally need some time to check this. For the duration of such check, you are entitled to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If your personal data has been processed in an unlawful manner, instead of the deletion, you may demand the restriction of the data processing.
  • When we no longer need your personal data but you require it for the execution, defence and enforcement of legal claims, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of its deletion.
  • If you have filed an objection according to article 21, section 1, GDPR, your and our interests are to be weighed up against each other. As long as it is not clear whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, apart from its storage, such data may only be processed with your agreement or for the enforcement, execution or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural person or legal entity or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a member state.

Objection against advertising emails

The use of contact data published in the framework of the imprint obligation for sending non-expressly requested advertisement and information material is herewith objected. The operators of the websites expressly reserve the right to initiate legal steps in the event of the unrequested sending of advertising information, e.g. in the form of junk emails.

4. Data collection on this website

Cookies

Our websites use “cookies”. Cookies are small text files which do not cause any harm on your end device. They are either stored temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies will be deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or an automatic deletion is made by your web browser.

Partially, cookies by third-party companies can be stored on your end device when you access our page (third party cookies). This makes it possible that we or you may use specific services of the third party company (e.g. cookies for handling payment services).

Cookies have different functions. Numerous cookies are technically necessary since specific website functions would not work without them (e.g. the basket function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate the user behaviour or display advertisements.

Cookies for the implementation of the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or for the provision of specific desired functions (functional cookies, e.g. for the basket function) or for optimising the website (e.g. cookies for measuring the web audience) are stored based on article 6, section 1, lit. f, GDPR, unless another legal basis is indicated. The website operator has a justified interest in the storage of cookies for the technically fault-free and optimised provision of their services. If an agreement on the storage of cookies has been queried, the corresponding cookies are only stored based on this agreement (article 6, section 1, lit. a, GDPR); the agreement can be revoked at all times.

You can set your browser in a way that you will be informed about the placement of cookies, permit cookies in an individual case, exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general as well as activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When deactivating cookies, the function of this website may be impaired.

Insofar as cookies by third-party companies or for analysis purposes are used, we will inform you separately about this in the framework of this data protection declaration and, if applicable, request an agreement.

Server log files

The provider of the websites collects and automatically stores information in server log files, which are transmitted automatically to us by your browser. These are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • time of the server query
  • IP address

This data will not be combined with other data sources.

This data is collected based on article 6, section 1, lit. f, GDPR. The website operator has a justified interest in the technically impeccable presentation and optimisation of their website – for this purpose, the server log files must be recorded.

Contact form

If you sent your queries via the contact form, your information provided in the contact form, including your contact data for processing the query and for potential follow-up questions will be stored by us. We do not forward this data without your agreement.

Such data is processed based on article 6, section 1, lit b, GDPR, provided that your query is connected to the fulfilment of a contract or necessary for implementing pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our justified interest in the effective processing of the queries directed to us (article 6, section 1, lit. f, GDPR) or on your agreement (article 6, section 1, lit. a, GDPR) if it has been requested.

The data provided by you in the contact form shall remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to the storage or if the purpose for the data storage is omitted (e.g. after a completed processing of your query). Obligatory legal provisions - in particular the storage provisions - shall remain unaffected.

Requests sent via email, phone or fax

If you contact us via email, phone or fax, your enquiry including all resulting personal data (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your enquiry. We do not forward this data without your agreement.

Such data is processed based on article 6, section 1, lit b, GDPR, provided that your query is connected to the fulfilment of a contract or necessary for implementing pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our justified interest in the effective processing of the queries directed to us (article 6, section 1, lit. f, GDPR) or on your agreement (article 6, section 1, lit. a, GDPR) if it has been requested.

The data provided by you in the contact form shall remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to the storage or if the purpose for the data storage is omitted (e.g. after a completed processing of your query). Obligatory legal provisions - in particular the statutory storage provisions - shall remain unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contractual data)

We collect, process and use personal data only if it is required for the justification, content-related design or change of the legal relationship (existing data). This is realised based on article 6, section 1, lit b., GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We only collect, process and use personal data on the utilisation of this website (usage data) if this is required to make the utilisation of the service possible for the user or to charge it.

The collected customer data is deleted upon completion of the order or the termination of the business relationship. This shall not affect any statutory storage periods.

Data transmission upon the conclusion of a contract for services and digital contents

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is required in the framework of the processing of the contract, for instance to the credit institution commissioned with handling the payment.

Any further transmission of data is excluded and/or only implemented if you have expressly agreed to such transmission. Any forwarding of your data to third parties without your express agreement, for instance for advertising purposes, is excluded.

The basis for data processing is article 6, section 1, lit b., GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

5. Plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts

For the uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. The Google fonts are installed locally. Here, no connection to Google servers takes place.

Google Maps

Via an API, this website uses the map service Google Maps. The host is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

For using the Google Maps function, your IP address needs to be stored. Generally, this information is transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. The provider of this page has no influence on this data transmission.

The utilisation of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive representation of our online offers and of an easier findability of the locations indicated on our website. This represents a justified interest in the sense of article 6, section 1, lit. f, GDPR.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in the data protection declaration of Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

6. Own services

Handling of applicant’s data

We offer you the option to apply with us (e.g. via email, mail or via the online application form). Below, we provide information regarding the scope, purpose and use of your personal data which is collected in the framework of the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data is in concert with the applicable data protection law and all additional statutory provisions and that your data will be treated with utmost confidentiality.

Scope and purpose of the data collection

If you send an application to us, we will process your corresponding personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes made in interviews etc.) insofar as this is required for the decision regarding the justification of an employment relationship. The legal basis here is § 26 BDSG [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, German data protection law] (initiation of an employment relationship), article 6, section 1, lit. b, GDPR (general initiation of a contract) and, provided that you have granted your consent, article 6, section 1, lit a, GDPR. The agreement may be revoked at any time. Outside of our company, your personal data will only be forwarded to persons who participate in processing your application.

If the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be evaluated based on § 26 BDSG and article 6, section 1, lit. b, GDPR, for the purpose of realising the employment in our data processing system.

Data storage period

If we cannot offer a job to you, if you decline a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to store the data transmitted by you based on our justified interest (article 6, section 1, lit. f, GDPR) for up to 6 months as of the termination of the application procedure (rejection or withdrawal of the application). Subsequently, the data will be deleted, and the physical application documents will be destroyed. We mainly store this data for the purpose of verification in the event of a legal dispute. If it is foreseeable that the data will be required upon expiration of the 6-month period (e.g. due to a looming or suspended legal dispute), it will only be deleted once the purpose for the further storage is eliminated.

Additionally, a longer storage period may apply if you have granted a corresponding approval (article 6, section 1, lit. a, GDPR) or if statutory storage periods contradict the deletion.

Admission to the applicants’ pool

If we are unable to offer you a job, there might be the option of admitting you to our applicants’ pool. If you are admitted, all documents and information from the application will be taken over into the applicants’ pool in order to contact you in the event of a suitable vacancy.

The admission to the applicants’ pool is made exclusively based on your express consent (article 6, section 1, lit. a, GDPR). Such consent is voluntary and is not related to the ongoing application procedure. The applicant may withdraw their consent at any time. In such case, the data will be irrevocably deleted from the applicants’ pool provided that no statutory reasons for storage are given.

The data from the applicants’ pool will be deleted at the latest two years after the granting of the consent.